Tipperary County Athletics News

Munster Gold for Joshua & Darren

The Munster Juvenile Uneven Cross Country Championships took place in Powerstown Racecourse, Clonmel, on Sunday 13th November. Tipperary athletes fared very well on the day winning 16 individual medals, 6 sets of Inter-Club medals & 7 sets of Inter-County medals. Stars of the day were Joshua O’Dwyer, Dundrum A.C. who won the Boys U/11 1500m race, Darren Dunne, Nenagh Olympic A.C. who picked up his Munster title in the Boys U/15 3,500m race & Michael Carey, Clonmel A.C. who won Individual Silver in the Boys U/19 race with the Clonmel A.C. Girls U/17 team winning Inter-Club gold.

Results of the medal winners are below. For a full set of results, log onto tipperaryathletics.com.

Girls U/9 750m

11

Veerla Van Der Wal Clonmel

21

Eva O’Dwyer Dundrum

22

Aimee Hayde Newport

24

Cathy Hogan Moyne

28

Laura Herke Templemore

35

Aine Grace Clonmel

Teams

3

Tipperary 11, 21, 22, 24, 28, 35

141

Boys U/9 750m

8

Darren Stakelum Thurles Crokes

12

Jack Nevin Templemore

18

Cillian McDonagh Moycarkey Coolcroo

21

Luke Shanahan Thurles Crokes

22

Stephen Ferncombe Dundrum

23

Conor Hogan Carrick on Suir

39

Sean Phillips Thurles Crokes

50

Alex Crowley Thurles Crokes

Teams

3

Thurles Crokes 8, 21, 39, 50

118

2

Tipperary 8, 12, 18, 21, 22, 23

104

Boys U/11  1500m

1

Joshua O’Dwyer Dundrum

7

Patrick Stakelum Thurles Crokes

8

Eoin Purcell Thurles Crokes

16

Jack Hickey Moyne

17

Cian Stakelum Thurles Crokes

27

Ted Collins Nenagh Olympic

30

Adam Daly Thurles Crokes

Teams

2

Thurles Crokes 7, 8, 17, 30

62

2

Tipperary 1, 7, 8, 16, 17, 27

76

Boys U/13  2500m

6

Michael Purcell Thurles Crokes

19

Fred Crowley Thurles Crokes

25

Kieran Moloney Thurles Crokes

47

Mikey Stakelum Thurles Crokes

Teams

3

Thurles Crokes 6, 19, 25, 47

97

Girls U/15  3500m

6

Ciara Cummins Moyne

11

Eimear Loughman Dundrum

15

Aoife Deering Nenagh Olympic

18

Karen Kennedy Thurles Crokes

26

Orla Healy Moyne

30

Nicola Loughnane Thurles Crokes

Teams

3

Tipperary 6, 11, 15, 18, 26, 30

106

Boys U/15  3500m

1

Darren Dunne Nenagh Olympic

9

Killian Cullagh Nenagh Olympic

23

Rory Purcell Thurles Crokes

25

Richard O’ Donoghue Nenagh Olympic

26

Patrick Cleary Clonmel

27

Ben Buttimer Templemore

30

Niall McIntyre Nenagh Olympic

Teams

2

Nenagh Olympic 1, 9, 25, 30

65

3

Tipperary 1, 9, 23, 25, 26, 27

111

Girls U/17  4500m

7

Orlaith Moynihan Clonmel

14

Shauna Hayden Moycarkey Coolcroo

15

Clare Horgan Clonmel

16

Laura Tobin Clonmel

20

Megan O Brien Clonmel

28

Brid Purcell Thurles Crokes

Teams

1

Clonmel 7, 15, 16, 20

58

3

Tipperary 7, 14, 15, 16, 20, 28

100

Boys U/17  5000m

7

Jack Corbett Thurles Crokes

11

Reece Maher Clonmel

Girls U/19  5000m

9

Cliona Doyle Clonmel

Boys U/19  7000m

2

Michael Carey Clonmel

16

James Murphy Clonmel

20

Eoin Mc Intyre Nenagh Olympic

23

Evan Egan Clonmel

28

Jack Allen Clonmel

31

Aidan Cremmins Clonmel

Teams

3

Clonmel 2, 16, 23, 28

69

3

Tipperary 2, 16, 20, 23, 28, 31

120

All the medal winners from U/11 upwards now go forward to represent Club, County & Munster at the AAI National Cross Country Championships in The Curragh, Co. Kildare on Sunday 11th December & we wish them well in their endeavours.

Good luck to the following Tipperary athletes who will be taking part in the Woodies DIY AAI Cross Country Championships in Sligo Racecourse on Sunday 27th November:-

Girls U/12 Inter-County Tipperary Team
Emma Fagan-Newport; Anne Gavin-Thurles Crokes; Anna Carey-Clonmel; Muireann O’Connell-Clonmel; Roisin Daly- Moyne; Ciara Parker-Clonmel; Moya Whelan-Clonmel; Elma Casey-Clonmel, Alannah Deering-Nenagh Olympic, Emma Flanagan – Newport.

Girls U/12 Inter-Club Team
Clonmel A.C.

Boys U/12 Inter-County Tipperary Team
Jack Fallon-Moycarkey Coolcroo; Jason Heskin-Templemore; Patrick Stakelum-Thurles Crokes; Kieran Moloney-Thurles Crokes; Eoin Purcell-Thurles Crokes; Fred Crowley-Thurles Crokes; Martin Kehoe-Carrick-on-Suir; Kevin Bracken-Thurles Crokes; Cian Stakelum-Thurles Crokes; John O’Dwyer-Carrick-on-Suir.

Boys U/12 Inter-Club Team
Thurles Crokes A.C.

Boys U/18 Inter-County Tipperary Team
Michael Carey-Clonmel; Jack Corbett-Thurles Crokes; Reece Maher-Clonmel; James Murphy-Clonmel; Eoin McIntyre-Nenagh Olympic; Evan Egan-Clonmel; Jack Allen-Clonmel; Aidan Cremmins-Clonmel; Sean Tobin-Clonmel.

Boys U/18 Inter-Club Team
Clonmel A.C.

Sunday 27th November – Woodies DIY AAI Inter County & Juvenile Even Age Cross Country Championships in Sligo Racecourse.
Sunday 4th December – Tipperary Juvenile “B” & Novice “B” Championships at 12 noon in Moyne.
Sunday 11th December – Woodies DIY AAI Novice & Juvenile Uneven Age Cross Country Championships in the Curragh, Co. Kildare.
Sunday 18th December – Tipperary Senior & Junior Cross Country Championships in Dundrum.
Sunday January 15th – Munster Juvenile Inter –County Relays &   Senior/Junior Cross Country Championships in Kerry at 12 noon.

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.