Tipperary Student Enterprise Awards top prizes to Nenagh, Templemore and Clonmel

St. Mary’s Secondary School Nenagh, Our Lady’s Secondary School Templemore and the CBS High School Clonmel win the top prizes at the Tipperary Student Enterprise Awards.

 

Senior Category Winners: St. Mary’s Secondary School Nenagh with their entry ‘The Safety Squad’, promoted by Marie O'Connell, Ella Kennedy, Ciara Grace and Leah Heffernan

Senior Category Winners: St. Mary’s Secondary School Nenagh with their entry ‘The Safety Squad’, promoted by Marie O’Connell, Ella Kennedy, Ciara Grace and Leah Heffernan

 

The 3 winners, Senior Category: St. Mary’s Secondary School Nenagh with their entry ‘The Safety Squad’, promoted by Marie O’Connell, Ella Kennedy, Ciara Grace and Leah Heffernan, Intermediate Category: Our Lady’s Secondary School Templemore with their entry ‘Sparky’ promoted by Aisling Meehan and the Junior Category: CBS High School Clonmel with their entry ‘Maith an Elf agus Maith an Ubh’ promoted by Anthony Kane will now progress to represent Tipperary at the National Final in Croke Park Conference Centre on Wednesday, 3rd May 2017.  The winners of the 2016/2017 Student Enterprise Programme were announced on Friday 10th March at a packed ceremony held in LIT, Thurles.  77 businesses from 22 schools with 205 students participated in Friday’s County Final.  The Student Enterprise Awards is an initiative designed to offer students the opportunity to take a business from the idea stage, through market research, production, selling, record keeping, management and finally writing a comprehensive report on their activities.  

 

The programme is open to all second level students in Tipperary.  There has been a very positive response from School Principals, Teachers, Parents and Students who welcome the opportunity to work together in the enterprise sphere.  The competition culminated in Friday with a wide variety of mini businesses exhibiting across the three categories.

 

 Junior Category Winner: CBS High School Clonmel with their entry ‘Maith an Elf agus Maith an Ubh’ promoted by Anthony Kane

Junior Category Winner: CBS High School Clonmel with their entry ‘Maith an Elf agus Maith an Ubh’ promoted by Anthony Kane

 

This year’s adjudicators were Mr. David O’Donnell, DSP/INTREO, Mr. Niall Hogan AIB Thurles, Ms. Catherine Hennessy, LEO Kilkenny, Ms. Patsy Cooney & Fiona Browne, LIT Thurles, Mr. Toss Hayes (STCEB) and Ms. Kate Walsh, Consultant.   Entries were judged on the basis of a written business report, product sample, trade stand and interview using a national prescribed marking system.
These awards were presented by the Cathaoirleach of Tipperary County Council, Councillor Siobhan Ambrose.  Rita Guinan, Head of Enterprise acted as MC for the awards and Jamie Harrington, Teenline Ireland Ambassador was the guest speaker.  The competition carried a prize fund in excess of €3,000 at local level in addition to specially commissioned awards and certificates.  

 

Winner of the AIB Entrepreneurial Award, Palletable Designs, Colaiste Phobal, Roscrea presented by Éimhín Ward and Tadhg Nash

Winner of the AIB Entrepreneurial Award, Palletable Designs, Colaiste Phobal, Roscrea presented by Éimhín Ward and Tadhg Nash

Prizewinners – Tipperary Student Enterprise Awards 2017
Business Name School Team Members Amount €
Senior Category 1st The Safety Squad St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh Marie O’Connell, Ella Kennedy, Ciara Grace, Leah Heffernan 500
2nd Farm Blue Ursuline Secondary School, Thurles Jane Hyland, Sara Bourke, Lisa Fanning, Niamh Keane 300
3rd Lua’s Horseshoe Crafts The Abbey School, Tipperary Town Lua McCarthy 100
AIB Entrepreneurial Award Palletable Designs Colaiste Phobal, Roscrea Éimhín Ward, Tadhg Nash 50
Special Merit Award 1 Easy Wheezy CBS, Thurles David Egan, Pat Hackett, Evan Lyons, Luke Brereton, Jamie Donovan 50
Special Merit Award 2 Bowl-Dozers St. Joseph’s CBS, Nenagh Conor Leahy, Niall Higginbothan, Shane Slattery, Fionán Minogue, Michael Reddan 50
Best Business Plan Kalm Kits Loreto Secondary School, Clonmel Chloe Liew, Isha Apte 50
Best Innovation Award MotionText CBS High School, Clonmel Michael Geoghegan, Shane Cosgrave 50
Best Stand Cill Náile Coasters Scoil Ruain, Killenaule Joe Mee, James Horan, Lorcan Troy 50
Best Use of Technology Game On Gailcholáiste Chéitinn, Clonmel Oisin Barry, Colm McCarthy, Oisin O’Sullivan, Seraigha Ni Bhriain, Mary Kate Geehan 50
Best Craft Award The Button Business Ursuline Secondary School, Thurles Roisin Ryan, Michelle Ryan, Nora Quinlan, Molly Ryan, Nicole Kelly Certificate
Best Consumer Product Novella Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir Tyler Murphy, Emer Glendon-Burke Certificate
Best Sales Team K & H Fuels Coláiste Mhuire Co-Ed, Thurles Bill Hogan, David Kearney, Dylan Molumby Certificate
Most Artistic Award Aslan Patrician Presentation, Fethard Amy Byrne, Shannon Thompson, Lucy Whyte Certificate
Intermediate Category 1st Sparky Our Lady’s Secondary School, Templemore Aisling Meehan 300
2nd Adhmad Amour CBS, Thurles Oisin O’Brien, Jack Lillis 200
3rd Creative Crates Colaiste Mhuire Co-ED, Thurles Oskar Lipinski 100
Best Craft Award Wave Products Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel Caoimhe Woods 50
Best Business Plan “oh crepes” Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir Ciara Morrissey 50
Best Stand Allesandro’s Henna Nenagh College Andrew Morelli 50
Best Business Motivation: All Boxed Up Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel Aoife McNamara, Sophie Crotty Certificate
Merit Award 1 C & J Crafts Colaiste Mhuire Co-Ed, Thurles Christian Cullen, Jack Kiely Certificate
Merit Award 2 Sprioga St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh Sophie Hogan, Lorraine Quinn, Sophia Leamy, Marytna Faber Certificate
Junior Category 1st Maith an Elf agus Maith an Ubh CBS High School, Clonmel Anthony Kane 300
2nd iWood Our Lady’s Secondary School, Templemore Gillian Fogarty, Niamh Dunne 200
3rd Ball Buddy CBS, Carrick-on-Suir Ryan Nolan 100
Best Stand C & C Keyrings Colaiste Dun Iascaigh, Cahir Cathal O’Gorman, Callum McGrath 50
Best Business Plan Sports Mad CBS, Carrick-on-Suir Senan Campbell 50
Special Craft Award Nature’s Way CBS High School, Clonmel Kyle Ryan, Daniel Jones 50
Most Artistic Award Team Decorate Colaiste Mhuire Co-ED, Thurles Bill O’Dwyer Certificate
Best Entrepreneur Lá Mór Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel Caoimhe Nolan, Sadhbh O’Loughlin, Elanna Walsh, Ellen O’Gorman Certificate
Best Use of Technology Wax Works Colaiste Mhuire Co-ED, Thurles Killian Crosse Certificate
Best Niche Product Bookmarks of Imagination St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh Ana-Maria Betivu, Paola Tokorz, Brigita Paliokaite Certificate

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.