Templederry And Ballytarsna Winners In Moo Crew Primary School Competitions

Derval O’Rourke, the well-known sprint hurdler who is a World Indoor Champion, multiple European medallist and three time Olympian, was in Dublin to celebrate with the top winning primary school children in the National Dairy Council’s Moo Crew – Primary Dairy Moovement.

Moo Crew is a fun and interactive way for children to learn about the benefits of a healthy, balanced diet and the importance of exercise – to ‘get moo-ving’.  It is supported by the NDC in light of research that showed 37% of girls and 28% of boys aged from 5 – 12 years in Ireland had inadequate calcium intakes in their diet. (Ref 1)

DONEGAL AND LONGFORD SCHOOLS WIN TOP PRIZES

The top classes in the Junior Category and Senior Category of the NDC’s national competition each won a sports equipment pack worth €1,000 for their school and the day out in Airfield Farm in Dublin, with Olympic star Derval O’Rourke.  The overall national winners of Moo Crew for 2016 are:

  • National Winners, Junior Category – Junior Class, Little Angels Special School, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal (Junior class Teacher Ms. Daire Diver)
  • National Winners, Senior Category – 4th & 5th Class, Sacred Heart Primary School, Granard, Co Longford (Teachers Ms. Carmel Shaughnessy and Ms. Grace McGauran)

Milly, the Moo Crew Mascot cow, joined in the action packed day which included milking cows, farmyard experiences and butter making; as well as activities such as bug hunting and woodland walks.

“I have always loved to run and compete and take part in sports,” said Derval O’Rourke. “I quickly learned that eating and drinking the right foods are as important as being active – and that good nutrition could in fact help me to train and compete.”

“Moo Crew is a great way for primary school children to learn healthy lifestyle skills in a creative and fun way, supported by lesson plans, website resources and of course with Milly the cow encouraging us with her own exercises and tips,” said Derval.”

“ “The great thing about the Moo Crew programme is that it  helps children to learn about the importance of an active lifestyle and healthy, balanced diet; to learn about food groups, about portion sizes and to make smart choices about what they eat and drink. Learning these skills at a young age can help to instil good habits and carry them through the teenage years and on into adulthood” says NDC Nutritionist Caroline O’Donovan.

“We also know that our younger years are a crucial time to ensure we have sufficient bone-friendly nutrients in our diet to support normal bone growth and development. Milk, yogurt and cheese are natural sources of calcium, protein and phosphorus which all play vital roles in bone health. There are also other nutrients in milk which contribute to our health – with just one glass of milk providing calcium, protein and phosphorus; as well as iodine, potassium, vitamin B2 and vitamin B12.,” explains Ms O’Donovan.

The Department of Health’s Food Pyramid recommends three servings from the ‘milk, yogurt and cheese’ food group each day as part of a healthy, balanced diet. Between the ages of 9-18 years, 5 servings per day are recommended due to the increased calcium requirements at this life stage. Examples of one serving include a 200ml glass of milk, 125ml yogurt and a 25g (matchbox size piece) cheddar cheese.

Moo Crew also helps children to learn about where food comes from: “from farm to fridge.”   This year’s Moo Crew initiative included a new lesson plan on the history of cheese and cheese making, supported as part of Cheese Up Your Life! – a programme financed with aid from the European Union to showcase the quality and versatility of cheese and how easily it can be incorporated into our lives.

 

COUNTY WINNERS ANNOUNCED

County winners have also been announced in the National Dairy Council’s competition at Junior and Senior level, who each won a sports equipment pack for their school.  The 2016 county winners are:

COUNTY WINNERS 2016– JUNIOR CATEGORY (Junior Infants – 2nd Class)

School Name Class Teacher Address Line 1 Address Line 2 County
Bishop Foley Memorial School 2nd Jennie Healy Station Road Carlow Co. Carlow
Lacken National School 1st/2nd Sinéad Nannery Lacken Ballinagh Co. Cavan
Clooney N.S. 1st/2nd Eibhlín Walsh Carrahan Tulla Co. Clare
Scoil Aiseirí Chríost 1st Sinéad Green Farranree Cork City Co. Cork
Coldwood N.S. 1st/2nd Helen Moran Coldwood Craughwell Co. Galway
Nagle-Rice Primary School 1st Patricia O’Connor Milltown Killarney Co. Kerry
St. Corban’s Boys’ National School 1st Mary McDermott Fairgreen Naas Co. Kildare
Scoil Náisiúnta Chiaráin Naofa 2nd Elaine Holden Stoneyford Co. Kilkenny
St. Paul’s National School   Serena Senior Irishtown Mountmellick Co. Laois
Scoil Mhuire Junior infants-2nd Patricia McGoldrick Bornacoola Carrick On Shannon Co. Leitrim
St. James’ N.S. 1st/2nd Marian Murray Cappagh Askeaton Co. Limerick
Cloontagh Mixed N.S. Junior Infants-1st Pauline Ferguson Cloontagh Killashee Co. Longford
St. Nicholas’ National School 1st/2nd Karen-Louise Mackerel Nicholas Street Dundalk Co. Louth
Errew National School 1st/2nd Ciara Walshe Errew Castlebar Co. Mayo
Stackallen N.S. 1st/2nd Aileen Hanley Stackallen Navan Co. Meath
Doohamlet N.S. 2nd Noeleen McKenna Doohamlet Castleblaney Co. Monaghan
Scoil Bhride 1st Lisa O’Brien Ballyboy Kilcormac Co. Offaly
S.N. Naomh Eoin 1st/2nd Barbara O’Hara Lecarrow Co. Roscommon
Moylough N.S. 1st Sharon Bayne Moylough Tubbercurry Co. Sligo
Little Flower N.S. 1st/2nd Fidelma Coakley Ballytarsna Cashel Co. Tipperary
Kilmacthomas Primary School 2nd Niall O’Connor Kilmacthomas Co. Waterford
St. Caillin’s N.S. Senior Infants Niamh Mollen Rashina Ballinahowen, Athlone Co. Westmeath
St. Colman’s National School 1st Frances Doran Ballindaggin Enniscorthy Co. Wexford
Scoil Naomh Bríd 2nd Brenda O’Brien Talbotstown Kiltegan Co. Wicklow
Scoil Aoife CNS Junior + Senior Infants Leanne Raymond BYCC Brookfield, Tallaght Dublin 24

 

COUNTY WINNERS 2016 – SENIOR CATEGORY (3rd-6th Class)

School Name Class Teacher Address Line 1 Address Line 2 County
Ballon National School 6th Marian Doyle Ballon Co. Carlow
St. Patrick’s N.S. 3rd – 6th Kate Crossan Loch Gowna Co. Cavan
St. Aidans N.S. 4th Anne Falvey Smithstown Shannon Co. Clare
Scoil Mhuire na nGrást 6th Margaret Murphy Lacknacumeen Belgooly Co. Cork
Portlean N.S. 3rd – 6th Myrtle Buchanan Kilmacrennan Letterkenny Co. Donegal
St. Augustine’s Special School Senior Class Aine Maher Obelisk Park Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock Co. Dublin
Windfield N.S. 3rd – 6th Mary Connolly New Bridge Tuanard, Ballinasloe Co. Galway
Meentogues N.S. 6th Corinna Favier Meentogues Headford, Killarney Co. Kerry
Gaelscoil Chill Dara 4th Stephanie Ní Ghealbháin Green Road The Curragh Co. Kildare
Scoil Náisiúnta Chiaráin Naofa 5th/6th Orlaith Sheehan Stoneyford Co. Kilkenny
Arles N.S. 3rd – 6th Annette Fitzpatrick Arles Ballickmoyler Co. Laois
Scoil Mhuire 4th – 6th Declan Bohan Bornacoola Carrick On Shannon Co. Leitrim
Bulgaden N.S. 3rd – 6th Ethel Hyland Bulgaden Kilmallock Co. Limerick
St. Joseph’s N.S. 4th Tess Hughes Muirhevnamor Dundalk Co. Louth
St. Joseph’s N.S. 3rd Teresa Macken Convent Road Ballinrobe Co. Mayo
S.N. Pheadair agus Phóil 5th/6th Bernadette Rowe Drumconrath Navan Co. Meath
Doohamlet N.S. 3rd Noeleen McKenna Doohamlet Castleblaney Co. Monaghan
Scoil Bhride 3rd/4th Helen Callaghan Ballyboy Kilcormac Co. Offaly
Croghan N.S. 4th Dolores O’Hagan Croghan Boyle Co. Roscommon
S.N. Réalt Na Mara 4th Fiona Hannon Rosses Point Sligo Co. Sligo
Templederry 6th Clodagh Cleary Nenagh Co. Tipperary
Light of Christ N.S. 3rd/4th Bridget Walsh Coxtown Dunmore East Co. Waterford
Sonna N.S. 3rd/4th Antoinette Keena Sonna Slanemore, Mullingar Co. Westmeath
Scoil Mhuire Barntown 4th Claire Sutton Barntown Co. Wexford
All Saints N.S. 3rd – 6th Mary Steacy Main Street Carnew Co. Wicklow

 

 

 

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.