Boil water notice in Toomevara

It has come to the attention of North Tipperary County Council that the Toomevara Public Water
Supply is/may be contaminated. On the advice of the Health Service Executive and as a
precautionary measure pending further investigation, a boil water notice is being issued.
Accordingly, in the interest of public health, it is recommended that all users on the water scheme
boil water before use.
Water must be boiled for:
 Drinking
 Drinks made with water
 Food Preparation
 Brushing of teeth
 Making of ice
 Preparation of baby feeds (cooled boiled water may be used)
Please exercise caution when using boiled water.
Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink
Domestic water filters may not render water safe to drink
Discard ice cubes/filtered water from fridges/freezers. Make ice from cool boiled water

Unboiled water can be used for personal hygiene (except brushing teeth), bathing and flushing
toilets. Caution should be taken when bathing children to ensure they do not ingest the water.
How long before the boil water notice can be lifted?
We do not know at present, but North Tipperary County Council will continue to liaise with the
HSE with a view to lifting the Boil Water as soon as practicable.
How will you be kept informed
• Local Radio
• Website: www.tipperarynorth.ie
• Leaflet drops
Remember to Boil Water until further notice
Areas Affected:-
Toomevara to Blakefield and Coologe and Toomevara towards Grenanstown
A map of the affected area is available on www.tipperarynorth.ie

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.