North Tipperary Schoolchildrens Football Results and Fixtures

Results Saturday Feb 12
U13 SFAI Troy Cup
Mallow Utd 2 (3) Templemore 2 (2)
U11 Premier
Ballymackey 3 Lough Derg 1
Templemore 2 Moneygall 1
U11 Div 1
Nenagh AFC C 0 Holycross 0
Arra 5 Lough Derg B 1
Rearcross 1 Nenagh AFC B 3
Shinrone 3 Nenagh Celtic 0
U13 Premier
Ardcroney 0 Holycross 1
Nenagh AFC 2 Ballymackey 1
U13 Div 1
Lough Derg 4 Cloughjordan 1
Ballymackey B 2 Puckane 3
Nenagh Celtic 3 Arra 0
U14 Div 1
Rearcross 0 Shinrone 6
U15 Premier
Templemore 5 Arra 2
Ardcroney 4 Ballymackey 0
Nenagh AFC B 2 Holycross 0
Nenagh AFC A 6 Borrisokane

Results Sunday Feb 13
SFAI U12 Cashin Cup
Clare 0 North Tipperary 2
SFAI U16 0’Neill Cup
Waterford v North Tipperary Postponed

Fixtures

Sat Feb 19
U12 Norton Cup
Ballymackey v Ringmahon Rangers 12.30
Nenagh AFC v Corinthians Boys 2pm
U10 Premier 1
Nenagh AFC A v Templemore 11
Ardcroney v Nenagh AFC B 1pm
U10 Premier 2
Holycross v Birdhill 11
Puckane v Ballymackey 12.15
U10 Premier 3
Ballymackey B v Templemore B 11
Moneygall v Shinrone 12.30
U10 Premier 4
Nenagh AFC C v Lough Derg B 12
Lough Derg A v Arra 11.45
U10 Category 2
Div 1
Nenagh Celtic v Nenagh AFC D 2.30 TBC
Cloughjordan v Silvermines 10.30
Div 2
Templemore C v L Derg C 2pm
Birdhill B v Nenagh AFC E 10.15
U12 Premier
Birdhill v Templemore 11.15
Lough Derg v Puckane 10.30
U12 Div 1
Cloughjordan v Nenagh Celtic 11.30
Sallypark v Arra 1.30
Nenagh AFC C v L Derg B  10.30
Shinrone v Nenagh AFC B 11
U13 Premier
Holycross v Ardcroney 12
U14 Premier
Nenagh AFC v Birdhill 12
Lough Derg v Ballymackey 11.45
U14 Div 1
Nenagh Celtic v Rearcross 3.30 TBC
Shinrone v Nenagh AFC B 12.30
U16 Premier
Puckane v Nenagh AFC 10.30
Lough Derg v Templemore 1pm
Moneygall v Ballymackey 11

Fixtures
Sunday 20 February
U11 inter-league friendly
Limerick Desmond League V North Tipperary 11.00 Adare
SFAI U16 O’Neill Cup
Waterford v North Tipperary 2.00, venue tbc.

Notes:
– Home team must text results to Fixtures Secretary Denny Ryan to 087-9162948 by 7pm on game day
– Pitch inspections must be done by 9am on game day and fixtures secretary notified
– League website: www.ntsl.league.ie

ANNOUNCEMENT OF 2010/11 NTSFL Knockout Cup Final Schedule
Saturday April 30 Newtown
U11 11am
U13 1pm
U15 3pm
Sunday May 1 Newtown
U12 11am
U14 1pm
U16 3pm
Monday May 2 Brickfields
U10 Category 2 Shield Final 11am
U10 Premier Shield Final 12
U10 Category 2 Cup Final 1pm
U10 Premier Cup Final 2pm

Clare (O) V North Tipperary (2) Inter-league game Sun 13 Feb

An U12 Emerging talent selection, representing the North Tipperary Schoolchildrens Football League,  had a 2 – 0  win away to the Clare Schoolboy league in their penultimate group game in the U12 SFAI Cashin Cup interleague competition.

North Tipperary travelled to the game as strong favourites to win on the back of recent wins against the Cork and Limerick district leagues, which followed a draw in their opening game against the South Tipperary league.

Early in the game Clare did their best to frustrate North Tipperary and kept lots of players behind the ball. North Tipp had lots of possession but the well organised Clare defence was hard to break down. The North Tipperary lads persisted playing a high tempo possession game and probed the Clare rearguard until finally the break through
came after 16 minutes. Some slick passing saw the ball being switched from right to left and back to the right corner where Cian Darcy finished emphatically from the tightest of angles.

North Tipperary controlled the rest of the match and Clare rarely troubled the North Tipp goal and a second Cian Darcy goal from a great true ball from Adam Healy on 45 minutes saw North Tipperary control the game comfortably to the final whistle.

It was a great team performance with the back four marshalled by David Kelly, were very cohesive and organised through out. Stephen Nolan maintained the excellence of his resent performances, Declan Mc Grath put in a fine hours work and Cian Darcy helped himself to 2 goals and was a handful for the Clare defence.

Team Tommy Holland (Ardcroney) Edward Bourke (Lough Derg) Jason Mc Kenna (Nenagh AFC ) David Kelly (Lough Derg) Josh Mc Carthy (Ballymackey) Stephen Nolan (Templemore) Declan Mc Grath (Puckane) Harry Sheehy (Nenagh AFC)  Adam Healy (Nenagh AFC) Dan O Meara (Puckane) and Ciea Darcy (Ballymackey)
Sub: Kevin Connelly (Birdhill) and Conor Sheedy (Templemore).

The result sees North Tipperary sitting proudly on top of their Inter-league group and a win in their much anticipated final group game against the Limerick Desmond League would see North Tipperary progress into a Munster final and at least to an all Ireland quarter-final.

A second game for the extended squad was played after the Inter-league game and finished in a nil all draw between North Tipperary and Clare. North Tipp again produced another fine display with some great passages of play.  Some outstanding individual performances most noticeably from Birdhill’s Cathal Floyd will give the management some food for thought for future team selections

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.