Thurles Schools take top prizes at the 2010 Student Enterprise Awards County Final

The winners of the 2009/2010 Student Enterprise Awards promoted by the Tipperary North County Enterprise Board were announced at the County Final which took place on Tuesday 23 March at the Abbey Court Hotel, Nenagh.

Gaelcholaiste na Siuire, Thurles scooped the top prize in both the Senior and Intermediate Categories with Aindrui O’Fearuil’s business ‘Stress-busters Inc’ winning the Senior Category and ‘Float Biscuits’ promoted by Brima Jordan, Tracey Shorley, Roisin Dooley and Samantha Wright winning the Intermediate prize.  The Runner up in the Senior Category was ‘Breakfast at Tiffanys’, promoted by Etaoin O’Meara, Emma-Jane Purcell, Bernie Bergin, Eimear Butler, Fiona Cantwell and Kate Kerrane, from the Presentation Secondary School, Thurles.  The Third Prize went to ‘Be Dazzled’, promoted by Melissa Morris, Gillian Dunne, Fiona Kiely, Aislinn Healy, Laura Sheridan and Deirdre Ryan from the Presentation Secondary School, Thurles while the Special Category Award for the ‘Most Innovative Product’, went to ‘Lil Rascals Books’, promoted by Collette Carey, Aimee O’Connell, Roisin O’Brien, Katie Grace and Charlotte Buckley from St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh.

109 students from 5 local schools exhibited 28 businesses at this year’s final.  The awards ceremony concluded with a product exhibition, student interview and in the case of senior students a PowerPoint presentation. This year’s entries were very diverse encompassing all sectors such as manufacturing, service, catering, IT and food production.

The winning students were presented with cash prizes and certificates while the winning schools received specially commissioned glass awards as a memento of the occasion. Prizes were presented by Rita Guinan, C.E.O. on behalf of the Tipperary North County Enterprise Board. In recognition of the key role the competition plays in promoting an enterprise culture in the county, the Tipperary North County Enterprise Board had made available a generous prize fund of €2,350 along with Awards and framed Certificates.

Now a key event on the County Enterprise Board calendar, this competition has been running for more than 10 years and is open to all second level schools in North Tipperary.  The initiative is promoted countrywide by the 35 County & City Enterprise Boards and is designed to offer students the opportunity to take a business from the idea stage, through market research, production, selling, record keeping, management and finally writing a comprehensive report on their activities.  Students are required to mount an exhibition/trade stand and participate in a short interview.  Entries are marked against strict National criterion, which involves business performance, report assessment, setting up a trade stand / exhibit and participating in an interview.  The winning entries across the two categories of Intermediate (second & third years) and Senior (transition year, fifth years etc.) will now advance to represent North Tipperary at the National Final to be held in the Croke Park on 27 April 2010.

This year’s Adjudicators were Ms. Orla Martin, Assistant CEO Offaly County Enterprise Board and Ms. Mairead English Maher, Business Adviser with Tipperary South County Enterprise Board.  As in previous years the judges were given discretion by the Tipperary North County Enterprise Board to award prizes to projects that excelled in particular areas and this year a Special Category Award was presented for ‘Most Innovative Product’ to  St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh along with a cash prize of €60 and framed certificate.  In recognition of the effort made by the other businesses that exhibited at the County Final, the Board awarded certificates and Merit Awards of €30 to each.

Details of the 2010 County winners are detailed below:-

SENIOR CATEGORY:
Winners (€600):
‘Stress-busters Inc’, Aindrui O’Fearuil, Colaiste Mhuire Co- Ed/Gaelcholaiste Na Siuire, Thurles

Runner Up (€400):  Breakfast at Tiffanys’, Etaoin O’Meara, Emma-Jane Purcell, Bernie Bergin, Eimear Butler, Fiona Cantwell and Kate Kerrane, Presentation Secondary School, Thurles

Third Prize (€200): ‘Be Dazzled’, Melissa Morris, Gillian Dunne, Fiona Kiely, Aislinn Healy, Laura Sheridan and Deirdre Ryan, Presentation Secondary School, Thurles

SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD (€60):
‘Most Innovative Product’,
‘Lil Rascals Books’, Collette Carey, Aimee O’Connell, Roisin O’Brien, Katie Grace, Charlotte Buckley, St. Mary’s Secondary School, Nenagh

INTERMEDIATE CATEGORY:

Winner (€400): ‘Float Biscuits’ promoted by Brima Jordan, Tracey Shorley, Roisin Dooley and Samantha Wright, Colaiste Mhuire Co- Ed/Gaelcholaiste Na Siuire, Thurles

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.